Privacy Statement

Privacy of personal information on The CubeĀ 

The Cube is the our web-based initiative for young people with disabilities

The Cube and its service providers value the privacy of every individual’s personal information.

We are committed to protecting the information we collect and use by complying with our obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2000.

Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities on-line and off-line.

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information. The Cube will only record an individual’s email address and/or contact details if they send our site a message or use one of the site’s submission forms. The information you provide is collected for the purposes of responding to the matters raised in an individual’s electronic correspondence.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary to perform these functions. We will only use personal information provided for the purposes for which it was collected.

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, except if required by law.

When you provide The Cube with personal information about other individuals, The Cube relies on you to make them aware that such information will or may be provided to The Cube, the types of third parties The Cube may provide it to, the relevant purposes that The Cube and such third parties will use it for, and how they can access it.

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal and health information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.